Ruaha-National-Park.org Book a safari
Bush savanna with rocky hills in warm evening light

Your independent Ruaha guide

Ruaha Weather and the Best Time to Visit

Ruaha has one long rainy season and a long dry season. This page shows what each month looks like, with 2025 figures from Iringa, and which months suit which kind of trip.

  • ★ Hand-picked, top-rated safaris
  • 🦁 Lions, fees and flights explained
  • ↺ Free cancellation on most bookings

Ruaha weather: one rainy season, one long dry season

The rains run in one block, from the end of November to May. This is different from northern Tanzania, where people talk about two rainy seasons. In Ruaha it is simpler: a wet half of the year, a dry half and a hot stretch before the rains return.

June and July are the coolest months. The heat builds from September, and the hottest weather comes before the rains start in November and December. June to October are the busiest months, so book your camp early. If you want to compare the wet and dry months in terms of wildlife, read about the Great Ruaha River next.

End of November to MayThe rainy season, one connected block
June and JulyThe coolest months
June to OctoberThe most requested months for safaris
Giraffe walking across the dry Great Ruaha riverbed with a mountain behind

Temperature and rainfall by month

Observed in 2025 at the Iringa weather station. Average daily high, average daily low and total rain.

MonthHigh °CLow °CRain mm
January26.316.8225.6
February28.116.079.6
March27.116.7231.7
April26.416.029.1
May25.916.03.9
June25.413.60.0
July24.412.90.0
August25.712.60.0
September28.413.90.0
October28.915.10.0
November29.915.731.6
December28.517.1107.7

These numbers are one year, not a long-term average, and the station is in Iringa town, not in the park. Use the table to see the shape of the year, not to predict a day. For most first-time visitors who want good chances of wildlife near water, June to October is the safest window. Pick June or July if you prefer cooler days.

Our pick: a five-day Mikumi and Ruaha safari

Choose your dates with the season notes on this page, then pick a trip like this one: a day in Mikumi, two in Ruaha, park entry included.

Hand-picked tours, booked through GetYourGuide. Prices are indicative starting prices in US dollars (as of October 2026). Tap a tour for live availability and the current price in your currency.

Ruaha safaris for every season

Game drives in Ruaha National Park and trips from nearby towns, with live prices and availability. Check the dates and what each offer includes.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide →

Best time to visit Ruaha

What each part of the year offers.

June to August: cool and dry

Mornings are cool and the days are dry. Water shrinks, and animals come to the river and its pools. This is a good window for a first safari, and the busiest. See our Ruaha safari page for how a trip is planned.

September to October: hotter and drier

The heat builds and the water is at its lowest. Animals depend on the river and the remaining pools, so game drives near the water are the most rewarding use of your time. Bring a hat and plenty of water.

November and December: the rains return

The first rains arrive and the landscape starts to turn green. Tracks can become muddy and rivers can rise. Crossings and plans can change, so stay flexible.

January to May: the green season

The park is green and water is easy to find, so animals spread out. Mud and rising rivers can slow your drives. A 4×4 is recommended, especially in the rains.

Planning around the weather

Small choices that make a difference.

Book camps early for June to October

These are the months most people ask for, so beds go first. Our lodges and camps guide explains the types of stay.

Pack for cool mornings

Early game drives in the open air feel cold in June and July. Bring a warm layer, plus sun protection for the day.

Mind the road in the rains

The track from Iringa can get hard in the wet season. Our getting there page covers flying in as an alternative.

Compare with the north

For the northern parks, see the weather guide for Tarangire.

Ruaha weather: frequently asked questions

When is the rainy season in Ruaha?

One connected rainy season runs from the end of November to May. Do not assume two separate rainy seasons as in northern Tanzania.

What is the best month to visit Ruaha?

June to October is the most requested window. June and July are coolest, September and October are hotter. A single month cannot be guaranteed, because every year differs.

Is October the hottest month?

In the 2025 figures from Iringa the highest daily average was in November, at 29.9 °C, with October at 28.9 °C. Heat builds before the rains, but one year does not prove a pattern.

Is it dry in July?

In 2025 no rain fell at the Iringa station in June, July, August, September or October. That is one year, so do not treat it as a promise.

Can I visit in the rainy season?

Yes. The park is open all year. Expect mud and rising rivers, and a 4×4 is recommended, especially in the rains.

Is this the official Ruaha weather service?

No. This is an independent guide. It is not run by TANAPA or by any weather service.

Ruaha safaris

Fly-in and road safaris and southern circuit combinations compared, most with free cancellation.

Find a Ruaha safari →